Privacy Policy

6.2.1. Databases Accessible by Other Users: When you submit personal information in a database that can be accessed by others, such personal information may be displayed to other users in the same or connected databases. For example, your personal information may be included in your notes or reminders in a database which can be viewed by other users collaborating with you in that database. Further, your email address or photo may be displayed with your database profile to other users collaborating with you in that database. This may apply to both Public Databases and Private Databases from within which you have shared a specific page.

Updated: [date]

AS A GENERAL RULE, technology companies — and especially social media companies — don’t want you to read contracts like the one you’re reading right now. They don’t want you to fully understand how they work and what they do with your personal information because they know that it’s unsettling and unethical. So they hide the truth in contracts that are so long, boring and confusing they’re virtually impossible to read.

As a result, we keep clicking “I agree” to legally binding documents without much of a clue what we’re even agreeing to. It’s a huge problem.

We have nothing to hide. We’re proud of what we’ve built. And we actually want you to understand this.

When you become a curator on Startupy, you create data.

  • On Readup, if you want to comment on an article you need to read the whole thing.
  • Anonymized, aggregate reading data powers [the algorithm](https://github.com/reallyreadit/aotd-algorithms)  that curates content and selects the Article of the Day (AOTD). Readup is able to identify the best reading material because Readup “knows” the articles and stories that real humans are really reading to completion. *As far as we know, Readup is the only social media platform with a 100% transparent algorithm.

Your reading data is strictly private by default.  The only way that other readers can see what you have read is if you explicitly choose to post or comment on an article after you have read it. There is no “bulk post” or “default public” option; the choice is yours to make on an article by article basis.

If you want, you can use Startupy pseudonymously.

You own your data. That means:

  • 1. You can export your content curations at any time.
  • 2. At any time, you can request a complete copy of your personal data and we will send it to you. We do this manually, so it might take a few days.

We work very hard to avoid collecting data that we do not need. As a result, we’re proud to be able to provide you with the following comprehensive overview of ALL data that we collect when you use Readup.

Before you create an account on Readup

  • - If you read an article on the Readup Blog, we generate a random, temporary **user ID and store your reading progress  in case you want to leave a comment after you finish.
  • - If you want to get notified when we launch the Android app, we need your **email address**.

When you create an account on Startupy

  • - We require you to provide an email address.
  • - We require you to provide a name.
  • - We also collect the following analytics to help us understand how new people find us. We need this information to improve the onboarding experience for new readers:
    • - The **referrer URL** tells us which website (if any) sent you to Readup.
    • - The **initial path** tells us where on Readup you first landed.
    • - The current path tells us which page on Readup you created an account on.
    • - The action button tells us which button you pressed to create an account (such as “Header Button” or “Footer Button.”)
    • - When you complete the onboarding process, we mark onboarding complete.

When you get an email from Startupy

  • - We detect email opens using a tracking pixel image and  link clicks with tracking URLs. (This helps us improve the quality of our emails.)
**When you become a member** - You can subscribe to Startupy using Memberful. These companies give us the following data: - An **identifier**, your **subscription price**, **start and end dates**, **payment status**, **refund status**, **auto-renew preference**, and any **pending upgrades or downgrades**. - Stripe also provides us with a **random ID** to reference your payment method, your **wallet** (if you pay using a wallet service), your **credit card brand**, and the **last four digits** and **expiration date** of your credit card. - Your credit card number is never transmitted to (or stored on) any Startupy servers. **When you become a member** - We store your **complete reading history** in our database. This is absolutely essential in order for Readup to work. - We also store your **stars**, **ratings**, **posts** and **comments**. (Comments can be easily deleted at any time.) - We store any **article issues** that you report. **COOKIES:** Sometimes we use cookies, but never for marketing purposes. And since we only use “[strictly necessary cookies](https://gdpr.eu/cookies/#:~:text=Strictly%20necessary%20cookies%20%E2%80%94%20These%20cookies,example%20of%20strictly%20necessary%20cookies.),” we’re not required to make you click “I agree” when we use them. **CONTACT:** Email us. You will always get a reply from a human: sari@startupy.world # Last updated December 10, 2019. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their **"Personally Identifiable Information" (PII)** is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. **What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our site?** When you become a member of Startupy, you are asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. **When do we collect information?** We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. **How do we use your information?** We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: - To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver right type of content - To improve our website in order to better serve you - To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products **How do we protect your information?** Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. **We use regular Malware Scanning** Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via **Secure Socket Layer (SSL)** technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. For your convenience we may store your credit card information longer than 30 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process. **Do we use "cookies"?** Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to: - Understand and save user's preferences for future visits - Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. **Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?** It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking. **COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)** When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the **Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)** puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Golden does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. **CAN-SPAM Act** The **CAN-SPAM Act** is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: - Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions - Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following: - Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses - Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way - Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters - Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used - Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly - Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email **Opt-Out & Unsubscribe** We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Golden by contacting us at **[privacy@golden.co](mailto:privacy@golden.co)**. **Changes to this Statement** Golden will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Golden encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Golden is protecting your information. **Contact Information** Golden welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Golden has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Golden at the details on the **[Golden contact page](https://golden.com/about/contact-us)**.

Confirm Close

Are you sure you want to close? You will lose the content you’ve added.

Confirm Close

Are you sure you want to close? You will lose the content you’ve added.

is not optimized on mobile yet . To fall down a better 🐇 🕳 switch to desktop.